Inyo Logo black
Search
Close this search box.

Privacy Policy of Inyo Las Vegas

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets forth the data collection, storage practices, user rights, and contact information for privacy inquiries related to the services provided by Inyo Las Vegas (“we” or “us”). This Policy is governed by and compliant with the laws of the United States, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and other applicable privacy laws. This Policy is effective as of the 29th day of June 2024.

1. Scope and Application

This Policy applies to all users of Inyo Las Vegas services and visitors to the Inyo Las Vegas website, located at www.inyolasvegas.com (“Site”). By accessing and using the Site, you hereby agree to be bound by this Policy.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1. Types of Personal Information Collected

We may collect the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as name, address, email address, and phone number;
  • Demographic information, such as age, gender, and location;
  • Financial information, such as payment card details and billing address;
  • Commercial information, such as purchase history and preferences;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history and IP address;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Employment-related information, such as job title and professional contact details;
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a user reflecting their preferences and behavior.

2.2. Collection Method

We collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Directly from users when they submit information through our Site or other communication channels;
  • Automatically through the use of cookies and similar technologies;
  • From third parties, such as our service providers and business partners.

2.3. Purpose of Collection

We collect personal information for the following business purposes:

  • Providing and improving our services;
  • Processing transactions and communicating with users;
  • Marketing and promoting our services to users;
  • Complying with legal obligations and resolving disputes;
  • Analyzing and gaining insights from user behavior to improve our services;
  • Preventing, detecting, and investigating security breaches and fraudulent activities.

3. Storage and Security of Personal Information

3.1. Storage

We store personal information on secure servers in accordance with industry standards. These servers may be located within or outside of the United States. We may also use third-party cloud storage providers to store and process personal information on our behalf, subject to appropriate contractual safeguards.

3.2. Security

We maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal information against unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no security measure can guarantee absolute security. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

3.3. Data Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by applicable laws or regulations. When personal information is no longer needed, we will securely delete or destroy it in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies.

4. User Rights

4.1. Access and Data Portability

Users have the right to request a copy or electronic transfer of their personal information held by us, subject to certain exceptions and limitations under applicable laws.

4.2. Deletion and Objection

Subject to certain exceptions and limitations under applicable laws, users have the right to request deletion of their personal information and to object to the processing of their personal information for direct marketing purposes.

4.3. Rectification and Restriction

Users have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information and the restriction of processing of their personal information under certain circumstances as stipulated by law.

4.4. Complaint

Users have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority if they believe that we have violated their rights under applicable privacy laws.

4.5. Exercising User Rights

Users can exercise their rights under this section by contacting us through the contact information provided at the end of this Policy. We will respond to user requests to exercise their rights in accordance with applicable laws.

5. Third-Party Websites and Services

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites and services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party websites or services. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those websites and services before providing any personal information.

6. Children's Privacy

Our services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information as soon as possible, subject to any legal obligations for retention.

7. Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or applicable laws. We will indicate the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy and provide users with appropriate notice of any material changes. We encourage users to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about our privacy practices.

8. Contact Information for Privacy Inquiries

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests related to this Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights as described in section 4, please contact us using the following information:

Email: contact@inyolasvegas.com

9. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States, without regard to its conflict of law principles. Any disputes arising out of or relating to this Policy, or the breach thereof, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in the State of Nevada, and the parties hereby consent to the personal jurisdiction thereof.